County 4-H sewing winners are announced

Published:

The annual Portage County 4-H clothing judging and fashion revue recently was held at Maplewood Career Center in Ravenna. 4-H youth sewers competed in 17 categories and were judged on seven criteria to include construction, fit, fashion, design, grooming, posture and poise, and personable qualities.

When the judging and modeling were complete, the winners in each class were announced. All first-place class winners were then judged against each other to choose the Champion of Champions award.

Winning the Patricia G. Rohal Memorial Champion of Champions Sewing Award was 14-year-old Emma Tuel. Emma won in the Active Sportswear category having made a purple and black spandex dance leotard and yoga pants.

Other winners included:

Fun With Clothes -- First place, Bella Procaccio; second place, Curtis Rohal; third place, Olivia Zinz; honorable mention, Kaley Sampson.

Sew Fun -- First place, Olivia Zinz; second place, Kelly Rach; third place, Ella Leonard; and honorable mention, Katelyn Millhoff.

Tops for Tweens -- First place, Courtney Martin; second place, Adeline Hatfield; third place, Courtney Visher.

Sundresses and Jumpers -- First place, Maria Lonneman; second place, Allyson Werman; third place, Alexis Myria; and honorable mention, Elizabeth Carson.

Clothes for Middle School -- First place, Olivia Orf; second place, Jack Rohal; third place, Tanner Gordon; and honorable mention, Rebecca Strayer.

Clothes for High School and College -- First place, Taylor Thompson; second place, Macayla Gibbons; third place, Bridget Neal; honorable mention, Kelsey Habeger.

Lounging Apparel -- First place, Alyssa May; second place, Caroline Blay; third place, Olivia Shaulis.

Look Great for Less -- First place, Alaina Frohnapfel.

Shopping Savvy-Beginner -- First place, Kaley Sampson.

Embellish -- First place, Elisa Leonard; second place, Maddie Zinz; third place, Audrey Fiala; honorable mention, William Baer.

Clothing for Your Career -- First place, Sarah French; second place, Spencer Gordon.

Active Sportswear -- First place, Emma Tuel; second place, Kayla Kuntzman; third place, Olivia Blay; honorable mention, Douglas Rohal.

Dress-Up Day Wear -- First place, Caroline Rohal; second place, Malinda Baer.

Dress-Up Formal Wear -- Third place, Rachel Spencer.

Sewing Master-Non-clothing -- First place, Maddie Zinz.

Clothing Master-Design and Construction -- First place, Rachel Maefs.

Outer Layers -- First place, Jacob Rohal.

Five of the winners also were nominated for special state awards. They are Rachel Maefs, nominated for the Lloyd and Doris Robie 4-H Clothing Program Award; Caroline Rohal, nominated for the Master Clothing Educators of Ohio -- Junior Sewing Award; Sarah French, nominated for the Master Clothing Educators of Ohio -- Senior Sewing Award; Jacob Rohal, nominated for the Ohio 4-H Fashion Revue Award; and Alaina Frohnapfel, nominated to the State 4-H Fashion Board.

All the first-place class winners went on to compete at the State 4-H Fashion Revue held at the Ohio State Fair.

Three Portage County sewers won Outstanding of the Day at the Ohio State Fair 4-H Style Revue to include Alaina Frohnapfel in "Look Great for Less" a shopping project; Olivia Orf in "Clothes for Middle School;" and Rachel Maefs in "Sewing Master-Design and Construction."

The clothing was on display all week at the Portage County-Randolph Fair in the 4-H Hubbard Building.

 

 

Want to leave your comments?

Sign in or Register to comment.