High School Roundup (Aug. 24): Kent Roosevelt's Kasey Nielsen takes home medalist honors at Midwest Classic

Record-Courier staff report Published:

Record-Courier staff report

GIRLS GOLF

MIDWEST CLASSIC

Kent Roosevelt's Kasey Nielsen shot a 73 to win medalist honors at the Midwest Classic on Saturday at Skyland Pines Golf Course in Canton.

Nielsen finished one stroke ahead of Jackson's Landrie Grace, Dublin Coffman's Kylie Raines and Highland's Chloe McKinzie, all of whom shot 74.

The Rough Riders finished fourth as a team with a 322 total.

Jackson and Dublin Jerome each shot the lowest team score of 318, with the Polar Bears winning the title on a tiebreaker.

BOYS SOCCER

WEST BRANCH 4, RAVENNA 1

The host Warriors took control with a 3-0 halftime lead en route to defeating the Ravens in a non-conference game on Saturday.

Ben Morgan scored the goal for Ravenna (0-1-1), while Garrett Brode stopped six shots in net.

GARFIELD 6, BERKSHIRE 2

Noah Reider, Travis Gorby and Ante Dejanovic scored two goals each to lift the G-Men (2-0) over Berkhire in a non-league matchup.

Reider and Gorby scored their goals in the first half, helping Garfield build a 4-1 lead at the break, then Dejanovic added a pair of insurance tallies in the second half.

The G-Men outshot Berkshire 26-7.

CROSS COUNTRY

Berkshire Early Bird Invitational

Rootstown's boys team finished eighth, while the girls were 16th at the Berkshire Early Bird Invitational on Saturday.

William Morgan led the Rovers on the boys side with a fourth-place finish (17:00.79), while Dillon Melby was next at 41st (18:25.16).

Erin Housley was tops for Rootstown's girls, placing 36th (22:05.3).

Chardon's boys and girls were both victorious.

McDonald Billy Goat Challenge

Woodridge tied for second, while Crestwood finished sixth, Streetsboro placed ninth and Garfield took 13th in the boys race at the McDonald Billy Goat Challenge.

Andrew Stewart led the Bulldogs, taking fifth in 17:36.4. Jeremiah Fitzgerald paced the Red Devils, placing 11th (17:50.2).

On the girls side, Woodridge (57) edged Crestwood (64) for the team title while Garfield placed eighth and Streetsboro finished 10th.

Madison Spreitzer (7th, 21:11.3), Allyson Dryer (8th, 21:17.4) and Julia Moore (9th, 21:33.2) all cracked the top 10 for the Bulldogs.

Crestwood had three runners in the top 11: Abby Soltisz (6th, 21:04.7), Challis Roberts (10th, 21:36.0) and Maddie Sorrick (11th, 21:39.5).

Salem Early Bird Invitational

Ravenna's Olivia Chinn finished third individually with a time of 20:40.61 in the girls race, while the Ravens boys took 10th at the Salem Early Bird Invitational.

GlenOak Golden Eagle Invitational

Kaylie Murray placed seventh with a time of 20:30.2 to pace the Kent Roosevelt girls at the GlenOak Golden Eagle Invitational.

The Rough Riders finished 16th overall in the girls race, while the boys were 15th as Nathaniel Bailey led the way (46th, 17:41.5).

Want to leave your comments?

Sign in or Register to comment.