Isler highlights All-District teams as Division IV Player of the Year

Published:

Record-Courier staff report

The basketball court was a place Windham junior shooting guard standout Jessica Isler found plenty of awards and honors during the 2013-14 season.

She added another prestigious recognition to her list on Wednesday was she was announced as the Northeast Inland District Player of the Year in Division IV.

Only a junior, the 5-foot-9 Isler topped the 1,000-point mark this season and finished with a scoring average of 21.4 points per game.

Isler was efficient all over the court for the Bombers, shooting nearly 60 percent on 2-pointers, 45 percent on 3-pointers and 82 percent from the free-throw line.

Also in Division IV for the girls, Mogadore senior Ashley Barker was named to the First Team. The 5-7 guard averaged 17.2 points this season and also reached the 1,000-point club -- despite missing more than half of her junior season as she recovered from a torn ACL.

Two other PTC girls basketball standouts were honored on the First Team, with Field's Camille Adelman and Norton's Brooke Robinson gaining the recognition in Division II. Adelman, a 5-8 junior, averaged 16.6 points this season as she emerged as one of the league's more dominant players. Robinson was a dynamic point guard and averaged 15.2 points.

Other girls basketball standouts named to the All-District list include:

Division I: Brianna Rock, Kent Roosevelt, Special Mention.

Division II: Abbe Esterak, Woodridge, Second Team; Deja Sanders, Ravenna, Third Team; Danielle Norquest, Southeast, Third Team; Chloe Baird, Coventry, Third Team; Alison Targosky, Streetsboro, Special Mention; Tiffany Spaller, Field, Special Mention; Emily Cerepak, Coventry, Special Mention; Shayla Williams, Woodridge, Special Mention.

Division III: Casey Miracle, Rootstown, Second Team; Grayson Rose, Garfield, Special Mention.

Division IV: Dari Heller, Windham, Second Team; Grace Reilly, Mogadore, Second Team.

For the boys, three area standouts were recognized as First-Team selections, including Southeast senior Jordan Krych in Division II, Garfield senior Anthony Workman in Division III and Windham junior Parker Rickey in Division IV.

The 6-foot Krych built a reputation during his four-year career as one of the hardest-working players the PTC had to offer and he finished his season with a scoring average of 17.5 points per game.

For Workman, a 6-3 high flyer, he averaged 18.1 points and shot just below 80 percent from the field for the season.

The Bombers' Rickey, a forward, reached the 1,000-point mark and still has all of next season to add to that total. He averaged 22.0 points per game this season.

Other boys basketball standouts named to the All-District list include:

Division I: Myles Wright, Kent Roosevelt, Third Team.

Division II: Ty-Shawn Dukes, Ravenna, Second Team; Justin Blanks, Norton, Second Team; Daniel Sapp, Streetsboro, Third Team; Victor Dorsey, Springfield, Third Team; Macklin Coleman, Field, Special Mention; Armad Richey-Conrad, Woodridge, Special Mention; John Harry, Woodridge, Special Mention; Conner Wess, Coventry, Special Mention.

Division III: Connor Formick, Rootstown, Special Mention.

Division IV: Jared Taylor, Windham, Second Team; Casey Ruppel, Mogadore, Second Team; Zeddie Pollock, Mogadore, Special Mention; Stephen Kacenski, Windham, Special Mention.

Want to leave your comments?

Sign in or Register to comment.