Tournament draws set for PTC baseball, softball teams

Published:

Record-Courier staff report

Expect the postseason to be much like the regular season for the Portage Trail Conference's baseball and softball teams: Dodging raindrops.

With such a wet spring, most of the tournament draws were made with many teams having only played approximately half of their regular-season games this season.

Those tournament draws -- for both baseball and softball -- were held on Sunday and here is a look at the first-round matchups for area teams.

Weather permitting, which has not permitted much lately, the postseason will begin next week.

BASEBALL

Struthers Division I

Youngstown East at Kent Roosevelt, TBD

Akron Division II

No. 8 Streetsboro at No. 7 Revere, May 13, 5 p.m.

No. 1 Woodridge vs. winner of No. 6 CVCA-No. 11 Buchtel, May 14, 5 p.m.

No. 5 Mogadore at No. 4 Tallmadge, May 14, 5 p.m.

Struthers Division II

No. 11 Lakeview at No. 10 Crestwood, TBD

No. 9 Hubbard at No. 6 Ravenna, TBD

No. 7 Southeast at No. 5 Niles McKinley, TBD

Canton Division III

No. 1 Norton vs. winner of No. 5 Northwest-No. 7 Hoban, May 14, TBD

No. 11 Coventry at No. 8 Springfield, May 13, 4:30 p.m.

Euclid Division III

Grand Valley at Garfield, May 14, 4:30 p.m.

Richfield Division III

No. 5 Rootstown at No. 4 Waterloo, May 14, 4:30 p.m.

Barberton Division IV

East Canton at Mogadore, TBD

Lake Center Christian-Canton Heritage Christian winner at Windham, TBD

SOFTBALL

Solon Division I

No. 6 Warren G. Harding at No. 4 Kent Roosevelt, May 14, 4:30 p.m.

Akron Division II

No. 5 Woodridge at CVCA, May 15, TBD

Streetsboro at No. 3 Field, May 15, TBD

No. 6 Crestwood at No. 4 Revere, May 15, TBD

Alliance Division II

No. 12 Struthers at No. 5 Southeast, May 15, 4:30 p.m.

No. 11 Ravenna at No. 7 Hubbard, May 15, 4:40 p.m.

Canton Division II

No. 11 Buchtel at No. 9 Coventry, May 15, 4:30 p.m.

No. 7 Northwest at No. 5 Springfield, May 15, 4:30 p.m.

No. 3 Norton vs. winner of No. 6 Hoban-No. 12 Kenmore, May 15, 4:30 p.m.

Jefferson Division III

No. 2 Garfield vs. winner of No. 3 Hawken-No. 4 Berkshire, May 13, 4:30 p.m.

Lisbon Division III

No. 9 Rootstown at No. 7 Mineral Ridge, May 12, 5 p.m.

No. 12 East Palestine at No. 5 Waterloo, May 12, 5 p.m.

Copley Division IV

Mogadore at Willoughby Cornerstone Christian, TBD

Cortland Division IV

Windham at Fairport Harding, May 14, 5 p.m.

Want to leave your comments?

Sign in or Register to comment.