Heading Logo


Associated Press 2017 All-Northeast Inland District boys and girls basketball teams

Associated Press Published: March 10, 2017 6:49 PM
  • 1 of 1 Photos | View More Photos

BOYS BASKETBALL

COLUMBUS — The 2016-17 Associated Press All-Northeast Inland District boys and girls all-star basketball teams, as selected by a media panel from the district, with height, year and regular-season scoring average:

DIVISION I

First team: Kyle Young, Massillon Jackson, 6-foot-7, senior, 18.1 points per game; Darryl Straughter, Canton McKinley, 5-10, sr., 18.1; Nathan Fox, North Canton Hoover, 6-4, sr., 18.0; Logan Hill, Massillon, Jackson, 6-5, sr., 12.2; Chris Libertore, Louisville, 6-4, sr., 23.8; Luke Schaefer, Medina, 6-4, sr., 19.2; Collen Gurley, Akron Hoban, 6-2, jr., 16.6; A.J. Gareri, Akron Ellet, 6-9, sr., 18.6; Lynn Bowden, Warren Harding, 6-0, sr., 19.4

Second team: Eli Blackledge, North Canton Hoover, 6-7, jr., 15.0; Peyton Bennington, Wooster, 6-3, sr., 18.0; Austin Brenner, Copley, 6-1, sr., 14.1; Brian Roberts Jr., Copley, 5-8, jr., 22.8; Tre’Maine Gray, Akron Firestone, 5-11, sr., 25.0; Cross Mason, Canton GlenOak, 6-0, sr., 15.7; Collin Rittman, Medina Highland, 6-2, jr., 21.8; Holden Lipke, Youngstown Boardman, 6-4, jr., 14.5; Jaret Pallotta, Massillon Jackson, 6-5, jr., 10.3.

[Article continues below]

Third team: Mason McMurray, Stow, 6-8, jr., 15.5; Mike Hughes, Warren Harding, 6-1, jr., 15.1; Calvin Blair, Wooster, 6-3, jr., 10.0; Kaleb Martin, Green, 5-8, so., 18.2; Dyson Berry, Massillon Washington, 5-9, jr., 12.0; Joe McBride, Uniontown Lake, 6-1, sr., 10.0; Jackson Sartain, Medina, 6-1, sr., 15.9; Kyle Goessler, Brunswick, 6-1, so., 15.8; Christian Szalay, Wadsworth, 5-11, jr., 12.5.; Garrett Houser, Akron Hoban, 6-0, jr., 12.3.

Player of the year: Kyle Young, Massillon Jackson

Coach of the year: Tim Debevec, Massillon Jackson

Honorable mention: Corvay Chapman, Canton GlenOak; Jacob Mall, Medina Highland; Jim Kirven, Uniontown Lake; Jake Maranville, Uniontown Lake; Kyle Nicolas, Massillon Jackson; Dominic Pipero, Massillon Perry; Cameron Telesz, North Canton Hoover; De’ontae McCollum, Canton McKinley; Brandon Wahl, Louisville; Matt Chufar, North Canton Hoover; Ethan Stanislawski, Massillon Jackson; Jalen Kirksey, Massillon Washington; Logan Pope, Massillon Washington; Jacob Williams, Copley; Colt Morgan, Wooster; Devin Haid, Wooster; Trever Smith, Wooster; Keith Simmons, Brunswick; Tony Hewitt, Wadsworth; Travis Koontz, Youngstown Boardman; John Ryan, Youngstown Boardman; Mike Melewski, Youngstown Boardman; Che Trevena, Youngstown Boardman; De’Amonte Pagan, Youngstown East; Calvaughn Bryant, Youngstown East; Terrell Weaver, Youngstown East; Connor Tamarkin, Warren Howland; Tiryn Frank, Warren Harding; Jordan Barnes, Kent Roosevelt; Randy Smith, Youngstown Austintown Fitch; Jaret Jones, Akron Ellet; Marquise Bridges, Akron Ellet; Storm Cherry, Akron Garfield; Justin Moore, Akron Firestone; Diamond Jones, Akron East; Bobby Staudt, Green; Coryon Rice, Stow; Logan Lindsay, Stow; Brian Cuppett, Akron Hoban; Jordan Greynolds, Barberton; Zane Ries, Barberton; Jordan Soyars, Barberton; Spencer McClure, Hudson; Greg Mailey, Hudson; Mike Cusma, Twinsburg; Troy Tofil, Cuyahoga Falls.

DIVISION II

[Article continues below]

First team: Mason Lydic, Woodridge, 6-1, jr., 18.4; Jayvon Graves, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-2, sr., 21.6; D.J. Hancock, Alliance, 6-2, sr., 18.8; Pete Nance, Richfield Revere, 6-9, jr., 16.5; KeShun Jones, Streetsboro, 5-11, jr., 21.8; Jordan Fabry, Crestwood, 6-3, sr., 24.4; Anthony Howell, Youngstown Ursuline, 6-6, sr., 19.2; Andrew Carbon, Struthers, 6-1, sr., 19.6; Andrew Brady, Alliance Marlington, 6-4, sr., 17.2.

Second team: Matthew Francesconi, Tallmadge, 6-4, jr., 21.2; Anise Algahmee, Youngstown Ursuline, 5-7, sr., 16.0; Chris Muir, Cortland Lakeview, 6-4, sr., 21.2; Jonathan Williams, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-1, sr., 14.1; Aamir Solomon, Akron Buchtel, 6-0, jr., 15.0; Braeden O’Shaughnessy, Poland, 6-0, so., 17.7; Braeden Stauffer, Medina Buckeye, 6-1, sr., 14.6; Thomas Woods, Akron Kenmore, 6-3, sr., 17.5; Preston Clark, Woodridge, 6-1, sr., 12.0.

Third team: Jon Gerace, Salem, 6-3, sr., 15.5; T.J. DeShields, Beloit West Branch, 6-4, jr., 17.1; Sarrick Sampson, Alliance, 6-4, jr. 12.2; Joey Bartinelli, Medina Buckeye, 6-3, sr., 15.7; Dusty Burkhart, Coventry, 6-2, sr., 11.3; Ryan Foguth, Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy, 6-1, sr., 14.3; Scott Wormald, Canal Fulton Northwest, 5-8 jr., 19.4; Daniel Kramer, Poland, 6-3, so., 13.7.

Player of the year: Jayvon Graves, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary

Co-Coaches of the year: Keith Gunther, Youngstown Ursuline; Ric Blevins, Woodridge

Honorable mention: Mikey Novick, Medina Buckeye; Jake Cummings, Canfield; Pete Haas, Youngstown Mooney; Pat Pelini, Youngstown Mooney; Dakota Hobbs, Youngstown Ursuline; A.J. Musolino, Struthers; Jaret Jacubec, Struthers; Davion Daniels, Hubbard; Corbin Foy, Niles McKinley; Mitch Davidson, Salem; Nehemiah Benson, Streetsboro; Braden Tucker, Streetsboro; Mason Jakacki, Crestwood; Luke Fennell, Canal Fulton Northwest; Chris Fontes, Canton South; Dom Fletcher, Alliance; Drew Adams, Marlington; Brock Himmelheber, Alliance Marlington; Isaiah Rogers, Akron Buchtel; Tariq Vinson, Akron Buchtel; Demond Taylor, Akron Kenmore; Justin Sampson, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; Jarmond Hogg, Akron Coventry; Marlon King, Woodridge; Elijah Turner, Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy; Steven Taylor, Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy; Samson Albert, Richfield Revere; Zach Boyd, Tallmadge; Dominick Reinart, Norton; Anthony Graziano, Girard; Austin Claussell, Girard; Austin O’Hara, Girard.

DIVISION III

First team: Derek Koch, West Salem Northwestern, 6-9, sr., 21.7; Nate Weinman, Creston Norwayne, 6-7, sr., 19.5; Logan Newman, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-0, sr., 16.7, Jake Ford, New Middletown Springfield, 6-1, sr., 25.2; Tariq Drake, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 6-2, sr., 14.0; Lucas Nasonti, Warren Champion, 5-10, sr., 23.0; Kameron Shockley, Waterloo, 6-4, sr., 19.7; Tommy Bissler, Garfield, 6-1, sr., 17.1; Dan Ritter, Canfield South Range, 6-3, sr., 15.4.

Second team: JoJo France, Manchester, 5-10, jr., 17.4; Gabe Walker, Wooster Triway, 6-4, jr., 19.0; Kaleb Bauman, Rittman, 6-2, jr., 15.2; Daniel Zuchak, Rittman, 6-2, sr., 14.5; Anthony Ritter, Canfield South Range, 6-3, sr., 12.0; Brandon Youngstown Canfield South Range, 6-1, jr., 12.3; Aaron Iler, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 6-2, jr., 13.9; Brian Hiner, Brookfield, 6-1, sr., 16.0; Jacob Reed, Smithville, 6-3, jr., 17.8.

Third team: Vince Dorsey, Waterloo, 6-7, sr., 17.0; Dalton Fall, Garrettsville, 6-5, sr., 14.5; Brian Shepard, Canton Central Catholic, 6-4, jr., 8.8; Jake Clark, Hanoverton United, 6-2, sr., 16.7; Drake Batcho, Warren Champion, 6-4, jr., 16.0; Ben Simpson, Newton Falls, 6-5, sr., 13.1; Derek Reber, Apple Creek Waynedale, 6-4, jr., 13.0; Burdette Baker, Columbiana, 6-5, sr., 17.6; Gage Barone, Ashland Mapleton, 6-1, sr.,17.3.

Player of the year: Derek Koch, West Salem Northwestern

Co-Coaches of the year: Chad Kaiser, Leavittsburg LaBrae; John Cullen, Canfield South Range

Honorable mention: Drew Duplin, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas; Michael Sommers, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas; Bryson Knott, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas; Justin Pavlik, Navarre Fairless; Cameron Creamer, Canton Central Catholic; Will Jackson, Canton Central Catholic; Todd Ramsier, Rittman; Trevor Pertee, Smithville; Jacob McConnell, Smithville; Alex Widmer, Creston Norwayne; Marcus Conway, Orrville; William Swartz, Rittman; Matt Lamp, Massillon Tuslaw; Austin Patterson, Massillon Tuslaw; Colten Purdy, Apple Creek Waynedale; Trever Kline, West Salem Northwestern; Parker Smith, West Salem Northwestern; Curtis Roupe, Sullivan Black River; Frank Centofanti, New Middletown Springfield; Mark Vennetti, Canfield South Range; Kaden Smith, Hanoverton United; Jared Wilson, Columbiana; Branden Kemp, East Palestine; Jordan Zupko, Mineral Ridge; Carlton Brown, Leavittsburg LaBrae; Mike Eakins, Leavittsburg LaBrae; Michael Turner, Warren Champion; Joey Urso, Newton Falls; Andree Bowers, Youngstown Liberty; Ryan Brown, Garfield; Van Wallbrown, Manchester.

DIVISION IV

First team: Justin Bofenkamp, Warren John F. Kennedy, 6-0, sr., 17.0; Tommy Donadio, Bristolville Bristol, 5-10, jr., 20.8; Mitch Clark, Dalton, 6-5, sr., 12.1; Jarad Dunn, Mogadore, 6-3, sr., 14.6; John Paul Miller, Lake Center Christian, 5-8, sr., 22.9; Justin Miller, Wellsville, 6-4, sr., 21.4; Noah Laster, North Jackson Jackson-Milton, 6-2, sr., 20.2; Zach Rasile, McDonald, 5-10, fr., 20.0.

Second team: Evan Hershberger, 6-3, sr., Dalton, 15.8; Ben Rogers, Jeromesville Hillsdale, 6-6, sr., 10.8; Romaine Lawton, Canton Heritage Christian, 6-2, sr., 11.8; Christian Manna, Sagamore Hills Lawrence, 6-2, sr., 24.3; Kole Jaber, Mogadore, 5-9, sr., 14.8; Justin Sweeney, Lisbon David Anderson, 5-11, so., 19.7; Zach Dawson, Cortland Maplewood, 6-4, sr. 15.6; Antonio McQueen, Warren John F. Kennedy, 6-7, 14.0; Kade Hilles, Berlin Center Western Reserve, 6-4, jr., 15.0; Bryan Gabrielson, Bristolville Bristol, 6-2, jr., 16.7

Player of the year: Justin Bofenkamp, Warren John F. Kennedy

Coach of the year: Craig Giesy, Bristolville Bristol

Honorable mention: Jacob Ickes, Lake Center Christian; Payton Triplett, Lake Center Christian; Elijah Berry, Canton Heritage Christian; Anthony Baad, East Canton; Connor Boclear, Sagamore Hills Lawrence; Trey Williams, Jeromesville Hillsdale; Garrett Miller, Kidron Central Christian; Dominic Dalessandro, Dalton; Alex Alger, Dalton; Andrew Wolf, Jeromesville Hillsdale; Matt Hvisdak, Lowellville; Alex Manila, Lowellville; Milan Squire, Youngstown Valley Christian; Jamynk Jackson, Youngstown Valley Christian; Elijah Anderson, Youngstown Valley Christian; Robbie Rouse, Sebring McKinley; Jason Dickson, Sebring McKinley; Johnathan Voland, North Jackson Jackson-Milton; Eric Ostrowski, North Jackson Jackson-Milton; Jack Cappabianca, Berlin Center Western Reserve; Cole DeZee, Berlin Center Western Reserve; Evan Magill, McDonald; Dylan Portolese, McDonald; Braedon Poole, McDonald; Aiden Miller, Kinsman Badger; Jake Hall, Cortland Maplewood; Bobby Evan, Cortland Maplewood; Dakota Bingham, Warren Lordstown; Phil Alberti, Bristolville Bristol; Stevie Burbach, Bristolville Bristol; Nate Woods, Warren John F. Kennedy; Byron Taylor, Warren JFK; Justin Sherwood, Southington Chalker; Sean McDivitt, Vienna Mathews; Colin Sweeney, Lisbon David Anderson; Jacob Joiner, Salineville Southern; Ben Burgess, Columbiana Heartland Christian; Michael Shope, Wellsville; Lukas Swartz, Mogadore.

GIRLS basketball

DIVISION I

First team: Kierstan Bell, Canton McKinley, 6-1, so., 25.9 points per game; Maddie Blyer, North Canton Hoover, 5-5, sr., 11.0; Dai’Shona Polk, Canton GlenOak, 5-9, sr., 17.1; Taylor Mikesell, Massillon Jackson, jr., 22.5; Ny Brown, Wooster, 5-8, jr., 19.8; Lauren Gabriele, Youngstown Boardman, 5-9, sr., 15.5; Theresa Parr, Stow, 5-8, jr., 13.1; Peyton Banks, Wadsworth, 5-10, jr., 16.5; Karlee Pireu, Massillon Perry, 5-10, sr., 17.5.

Second team: Sabria Hunter, Austintown Fitch, 6-1, so., 16.9; Jasmine Bishop, Twinsburg, 5-11, sr., 13.3; Da’vina Shelton, Canton GlenOak, 5-9, sr., 12.1; Makenna Drabick, North Canton Hoover, 5-9, jr., 13.0; Kia Allen, Warren Harding, 5-6, sr., 16.8; Lizzy Stefanov, Stow, 6-0, so., 10.1; Sarah Lairson, Louisville, 5-9, sr., 11.8; Mikayla Vance, Canton GlenOak, 5-7, sr., 10.0; Kimmie Borck, Massillon Perry, 5-8, sr., 12.9.

Third team: Dasja Anderson, Twinsburg, 5-9, sr., 12.8; Macyn Siegenthaler, Wooster, 5-8, fr., 13.7; Annie Roshak, North Canton Hoover, 6-0, so. 15.5; Chamera Young, Canton McKinley, 5-5, jr., 10.5; Alaina Monroe, Medina Highland, 5-7, sr., 13.9; Jenna Vivo, Youngstown Boardman, 5-6, jr., 12.0; Serena Sammarone, Canfield, 5-6, so., 11.7; Soleil Barnes, Macedonia Nordonia, 5-8, so., 14.5; Samara Wright, Kent Roosevelt, 5-11, sr., 15.1.

Player of the year: Kierstan Bell, Canton McKinley

Coach of the year: Erika Greenberg, Aurora

Honorable mention: Taylor Champagne, Uniontown Lake; Destinee Lee, Canton McKinley; Rylee Pieru, Massillon Perry; Hayley Smith, Canton GlenOak; Alexis Green, North Canton Hoover; Kaylee Pierce, Massillon Washington; Kailani Broyles, Massillon Washington; Stephanie Smith, Wooster; Lexi Lance, Wadsworth; Eileen Salisbury, Brunswick; Emily Lyon, Medina Highland; Delaney Cullen, Medina; Emma Bobey, Medina; Lauren Pavlansky, Youngstown Boardman; Jill Baker, Canfield; Brittany Coonce, Canfield; Rayonna Booth, Youngstown East; Natalie Lynn, Youngstown Austintown Fitch; Toni Donaldson, Warren Harding; Cassie Dario, Akron Ellet; Savannah Blackwell, Akron Firestone; Kandyce Wharton, Akron Firestone; Sasianna Meadows, Akron North; Katie Clark, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; Emily Andrassy, Stow; Jailyn Reid, Twinsburg; Ava Cristofoli, Hudson; Emma Messina, Hudson; Bailee Brooks, Cuyahoga Falls; Lizzie Imrie, Nordonia; Abbie Pearce, Green; Jenna Trainer, Green; Shayla Sellers, Aurora; Syarra Sellers, Aurora; Jenna Kelly, Barberton; Macy Ries, Barberton; Paige Brenner, Copley; Emily Dente, Copley.

DIVISION II

First team: Danielle Norquest, Southeast, 5-10, sr., 15.4; Jimi Howell, Norton, 5-10, sr., 16.2; Sara Price, Warren Howland, 6-0, sr., 21.0; Bella Gajdos, Poland, 5-3, jr., 15.6; Natalie Zuchowski, Beloit West Branch, 6-3, jr., 13.2; Emma Tecca, Akron Hoban, 5-9, so., 15.7; Dakota Naples, Niles McKinley, 5-7, sr., 24.0; Robin Campbell, Alliance Marlington, 5-4, jr., 19.4; Annie Pavlansky, Cortland Lakeview, 5-11, jr., 19.1.

Second team: Ava Illig, Cloverleaf, 5-7, sr., 15.5; Sydney Kulla, Crestwood, 5-10, sr., 15.7; Lauren Calhoun, Ravenna, 6-1, so., 15.9; Chloe Cheresne, Salem, 6-1, 16.7; Khaylah Brown, Struthers, 5-6, jr., 12.7; Amanda Blank, Niles McKinley, 5-5, sr., 15.0; Bryana Housley, Norton, 5-4, so., 7.1; Brenna Rito, Beloit West Branch, 5-5, sr., 10.2.

Third team: Rachel Chessar, Akron Hoban, 5-8, sr., 13.7; Emily Brock, Richfield Revere, 5-6, sr., 13.5; Daichele Hatcher, Akron Buchtel, 5-4, sr., 11.0; Riley Norquest, Southeast, 5-7, sr., 12.4; Mackenzie Maze, Warren Howland 5-6, jr., 6.5; Sarah Bury, Poland, 5-6, so., 13.9; Alexis Bury, Struthers, 5-5, jr., 12.6; Jamie McGhee, Tallmadge, 5-10, sr., 9.0.

Co-Players of the year: Jimi Howell, Norton; Sara Price, Warren Howland

Coach of the year: Melinda Furr, Southeast

Honorable mention: Kayla Hovorka, Beloit West Branch; Alivia Lepley, Alliance Marlington; Brianna Hoopes, Marlington; Brooke Noll, Canton South; Megan Mitchell, Canton South; Shaye Fouty, Canal Fulton Northwest; Helaina Limas, Cloverleaf; Kaitlyn Hubeny, Medina Buckeye; Gabby Glancy, Medina Buckeye; Jillian Miglich, Cloverleaf; Emily Melnek, Poland Seminary; Emily Grandy, Struthers; Jensen Silbaugh, Cortland Lakeview; Kayla Clark, Warren Howland; Megan Payich, Girard; Makayla Trebella, Girard; Jillian Piacella, Field; Rachel Bolyard, Streetsboro; Savannah Nevels, Streetsboro; Andrea Radcliff, Southeast; Armani Jackson, Akron Buchtel; Selah Richardson, Akron Kenmore; Kelsey Hosey, Norton; Abbey Murawski, Norton; Lonasia Brewer, Akron Hoban; Viktoria Farian, Richfield Revere; Grace Hete, Richfield Revere; Payton Pooler, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; Anna Santucci, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; Anna Mitchell, Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy; Kaitlyn Judge, Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy; Olivia Ayres, Tallmadge; Ali Karas, Akron Springfield, Hannah Schill, Southeast.

DIVISION III

First team: Grayson Rose, Garfield, 6-2, sr., 19.5; Karlee Pezzano, Lisbon David Anderson, 5-7, sr., 19.3; Isabelle Kline, Newton Falls, 5-10, jr., 20.5; Dayshanette Harris, Youngstown Ursuline, 5-6, so., 27.6; Mayci Sales, Massillon Tuslaw, 6-1, sr., 18.9; Alexis Cross, Columbiana, 5-8, jr., 18.6; Bailey Drapola, Brookfield, 5-10, so., 20.0; Madison Durkin, Canfield South Range, 6-1, jr., 20.2; Taylor Richards, Doylestown Chippewa, 6-0, sr., 13.5.

Second team: Nikki Weber, Loudonville, 5-7, so., 27.1; Abby White, Warren Champion, 5-5, so., 15.4; Carley Kandel, West Salem Northwestern, 5-7, sr., 20.1; Katy Farey, Canton Central Catholic, 5-8, sr., 19.3; Lauren Jones, Garfield, 5-7, sr., 9.3; Alexis Gates, Columbiana Crestview, 5-8, sr., 15.8; Kayla Barreca, Newton Falls, 5-11, sr., 11.0; Simone Comer, Youngstown Ursuline, 5-9, sr., 15.0; Maggie Coblentz, Apple Creek Waynedale, 5-9, jr., 15.1.

Third team: Allison Smith, Warren Champion, 5-9, fr., 9.7; Tori Sheehan, Brookfield 5-11, jr., 14.6; Camden Hergenrother, Youngstown Mooney, 5-7, so., 10.8; Kayla Muslovski, Columbiana, 5-5, fr., 20.5; Kelseigh Wright, West Salem Northwestern, 6-0, jr., 13.3; Tanner Wirth, Wooster Triway, 5-6, jr., 16.0; Faith Edwards, Ashland Mapleton, 5-5, sr., 16.6; Morgan Meyer, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 5-6, sr., 11.8; Majestic Sales, Tuslaw, 6-0, so., 10.0.

Co-Players of the year: Grayson Rose, Garfield; Taylor Richards, Doylestown Chippewa

Coach of the year: Ron Moschella, Columbiana

Honorable mention: Harmony Miller, Massillon Tuslaw; Erin Krupar, Canton Central Catholic; Alyssa Burcaw, Navarre Fairless; Maddy Reese, Navarre Fairless; Kennady Gibbins, Navarre Fairless; Emily Zumack, Sullivan Black River; Celina Koncz, Doylestown Chippewa; Mariah Goodard, Orrville; Jordan McConnell, Smithville; Lexi Karovic, Doylestown Chippewa; Mikaila Carpenter, Orrville; Emily Seboe, Loudonville; Summer Nairn, West Salem Northwestern; Aniyah Curd, Youngstown Ursuline; McKenzie Drapola, Brookfield; Hannah Harnichar, Newton Falls; Taryn Kolesar, Mineral Ridge; Alexa Harkins, Mineral Ridge; Megan Turner, Warren Champion; China Tate, Youngstown Liberty; Mariah Rovnak, Columbiana; Kennedy Fullum, Columbiana; Mackenzie Mason, Lisbon David Anderson; Emily Ferris, Columbiana Crestview; Hannah Mix, Hanoverton United; Becky Adelman, Waterloo.

DIVISION IV

First team: Antonella LaMonica, Warren John F. Kennedy, 5-1, sr., 18.7; Courtney Warnick, Southington Chalker, 5-3, jr., 19.9; Makenna Geiser, Dalton, 5-8, fr., 17.0; Elizabeth Breckbill, Kidron Central Christian, 6-3, sr., 10.0; Katie Hiestand, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-0, jr., 18.6; Ashley Totani, North Jackson Jackson-Milton, 5-5, jr., 13.0; Lexi Knight, Windham, 5-6, sr., 19.6.

Second team: Katrina Schubert, Vienna Mathews, 5-2, sr., 16.7; Daisjha Parks, Youngstown Valley Christian, 5-9, sr., 13.6; Preslie Halliwill, Mogadore, 5-4, jr., 14.0; Kirsten Shoup, Dalton, 5-8, jr., 10.6; Kristy Eckman, Leetonia, 5-11, sr., 15.5; Samantha Homa, McDonald, 5-10, sr., 13.0; Talia Miller, Kidron Central Christian, 5-7, sr., 10.6.

Player of the year: Antonella LaMonica, Warren John F. Kennedy

Coach of the year: Katie Miller, Dalton

Honorable mention: Chloe Moore, Lake Center Christian; Savanna Yacklin, East Canton; Hayley Rorie, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas; Anne Meadowcroft, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas; Sasha Schostek, Sagamore Hills Lawrence; Elizabeth Mills, Leetonia; Anna Sevek, Salineville Southern; Tawnie Vair, Rootstown; Alexis Hughes, Berlin Center Western Reserve; Kaitlyn Totani, North Jackson Jackson-Milton; Michaelina Terranova, North Jackson Jackson-Milton; Emily Williams, North Jackson Jackson-Milton; India Snyder, Youngstown Valley Christian; Imane Snyder, Youngstown Valley Christian; Maria Mangine, Lowellville; Maddie Warren, Lowellville; Kellee Applegate, Warren Lordstown; Jordan Beach, Warren Lordstown; Caitlyn Condoleon, Warren John F. Kennedy; Olivia Perry, McDonald; Britney Smith, McDonald; Hailee Elza, Bristolville Bristol; Haylee Mott, Kinsman Badger; Paige Sponsler, Vienna Mathews; Kaitlyn Huth, Dalton; Cora Wilson, Rittman; Kendall Leatherman, Rittman; Kenzie Coleman, Rittman.


Rate this article

Do you want to leave a comment?   Please Log In or Register to comment.